Monthly Archives: August 2012

Note to self

Okay, so I’m swimming in backlogs and to be frank, I don’t even lug my camera around na (nyaggard!) I kinda miss the old times when I still have the strength time diligence… and motivation to bring it everyday, just in case something comes up. To be frank again, I’m becoming lazy and complacent.

Well, it’s not bad with my other life though. I’ve been working hard left and right (I’d really love to write about what I do aside from blogging, but that deserves another post) and it’s been pretty neat at the other side. Reading the blogs I follow, which are managed by people way too busier than me, I cannot really justify my backlog list on steroids.

What’s my point here? I really don’t know. I’m outta sleep, smoked up, and hungry with no appetite now and all I really wanna do is to write what’s in my head right now. Oh that’s right, I remember. I want to tell you (and myself) that big things are coming in my life, and that will require me to be, at the least, ready to take in big things.

You know what they say, don’t bite more than you can chew.

People out there are way too busier, and I won’t stop trying until I’m as busy and productive as them.

*clinks glass, puffs smoke*

Advertisements

Current Mood: The Cab


When we talk about The Cab, all I can remember is RX DJ Nikita who cannot seem to stop talking about the band. And yeah, guess where I heard this song? You’re right, at RX93.1 while Nikita is in the booth. Told ‘ya she can’t stop spazzing about them. Too bad though I wasn’t able to watch them when they went here a few months ago.

Oh, happy birthday to that person who makes me happy even if he doesn’t know it. This song is for you. I hope you read this ❤

What would you do if I tell you that I la la la love you?

Bench goes Korean cray cray!

WHOA. A moment there. Backlog alert. This was weeks ago, and if I say weeks, it’s been almost a month. I really should find time to write here, and…

…a disclaimer: I know… you’re new to the KPOP thing here in my blog. BUT try working at our office, they’re gonna make you appreciate it! Haha. AND THE FOLLOWING PICTURES WILL HAVE YOU SQUIRMING. And hope they speak fluent English.

Now to the juicy fun part. Introducing Super Junior’s Siwon and Donghae for fashion mogul Bench…

BENCH_KPOP_SW03_0525e

BENCH_KPOP_SW02_0261e

BENCH_KPOP_SW02_0224 EDITED FLAT

BENCH_KPOP_SW01_0177

So here’s Siwon. He’s the action-star-more-tough-looking of the two. I actually find him just okay (wow lang, feeling ganda lang) but undoubtedly he’s more sculpted than his Bench co-endorser. SEARCH. HIS. PHOTOS… only if you don’t believe me. Now onto the Korean apple of my eyes —

BENCH_KPOP_DH07_0952e

I honestly swore that I won’t scream like a jej fangirl, but scream I did. Not like a jej one tho… Like a dying sorta wailing girl. WHO WON’T?! Donghae reminds me of this one crush who mare-zoned me. Haha!

BENCH_KPOP_DH06_0913e

BENCH_KPOP_DH06_0834e

BENCH_KPOP_DH05_0726e

Donghae’s even cuter up close. Actually, they could be a couple. My friend from Singapore actually told me that it’s a popular fan-tasy. HAHA! Don’t get me started!!!

Hope I still find time to upload some photos from my camera (I know some of you are sick of the press release photos, sarreh. My lazy ass begs for your apology.)

P.S. Don’t we all hope they walk the runway for Bench’s underwear fashion show this SEPTEMBER. Imma die. Imma die a happy death, hihi

Free movie, anyone?

For times like the long weekend, and we’ve run out of things to do, there’s always an option to hit the movies. It’s cold there, with a date or your barkada… but budget is always the question. C’mon let’s face it. Movies nowadays ain’t as cheap as before. So, if you wanna save up a little but want to spend a night out – check this treat from BDO! Read on ahead to learn more how you can snag free tickets to ANY movie you want :)

Promo Mechanics

  1. The promo is open to all active principal and supplementary cardholders of MasterCard, Visa, JCB and The American Express Credit Card issued by BDO.
  2. BDO Credit Card single online transaction of at least P3,000 from July 1 to August 31, 2012 entitles the cardholder to a FREE P100 voucher from SM Cinema.
  3. Availment of voucher is from July 1 to October 31, 2012 from all SM Cinema branches nationwide. Voucher is valid up to one year from issuance.
  4. All online (local, international or installment) purchases are qualified. Transactions not tagged as online such as but not limited to retail, mail order/telephone order, recurring payment system, cash advances made via ATM or over the counter, auto charge, charge on demand, balance transfer, balance convert, Easy Pay convert retail, Easy Pay Cash or Cash It Easy are excluded from the promo.

Full mechanics are here.

How’s your long weekend

You had me at bacon

I JUST CANNOT THINK STRAIGHT NOW BECAUSE ICE CREAM HAS BACON NOW. Bring me to Sebastians NOW, please?

Current mood: Peter Bjorn and John


I really really miss 2 Broke Girls now and currently obsessing over Peter Bjorn and John. If you’ve been watching it, you’ll notice that this song is their opening theme! Can’t wait for Season 2! And PB&J’s next album :)

Oppa!

No, not the Greek restaurant favorite phrase when they flambe cheese in front of you and you just get scared of your life for a good two seconds. Then you burn your tongue after, and drink Ouzo and further burn your throat. No it is not… And for the record, I love Greek food. I really do. Oh shit, now I’m hungreh.


BUT THIS. THIS IS OPPA GANGNAM STYLE. I can attest that at first it really is annoying. Not kinda. It is really annoying. But give it a chance. Last through the whole song…


And maybe, you’ll sing it in your own concert like Nelly Furtado did here in Manila! Hehe, it sticks like a sticky gum in the heel of your shoe. It just won’t die!!!

Mehehehehehehe. You just got infected by the Gangname Style. Sorry, didn’t warn you earlier hehehehehehehe

/troll
J

Can I just pay via an App?

Now you can! I just downloaded the GCASH App right after I heard there is (much to my surprise!) and I started testing the features. Apparently, GCASH had just relaunched and is now even better and more functional.

So all you need to do is to download the app (it’s free, btw) and launch it. Make sure that you have registered first via sending an SMS to 2882

Enter your MPIN, and you’re good to go with the app. With the GCASH App, you can now send money, pay bills, buy prepaid load, and even donate cash! Converting money, paying bills and buying prepaid load is free of charge.

 

It also has a summarized home view where you can view your transactions for a month, which is really useful especially if a bulk of your transactions are done thru GCASH.

All you need for this App is a smartphone (available in iOS, Android, and BlackBerry) and a Globe SIM.

***

In a world where there’s an app for everything, it’s really great that a local brand can come up with a very functional app. While it has a lot to improve at (like eliminating SMS registration and optimizing list of brands tied up with) it’s a still a  big leap forward for a local brand like Globe.

What do you think of the GCASH App? Can you think of ways to incorporate it in your daily lives? Let me know in the comments section below :)

Run away with you


Remember when I blogged about The Killers’ new single? They have a music video now! I can still feel the tears welling up in my eyes. Oh dear. Can’t wait for September for the official release!!!

ZOMG