Category Archives: Music

Current mood: The Fray

I miss my blog, and I am dying to tell you all my life’s little adventures… but before I begin, let me introduce, if not reintroduce, this song. Lately, I’ve bought the Nomad Manager‘s iPod classic, and I’ve been listening to my old tunes. I instantly dug up my The Frays and Nickelbacks, and suddenly — it’s a whirlwind to 2010.

Over My Head is one of The Fray’s most hurtful yet beautiful songs. It’s one of those songs I listen to when I’m sad… or too happy. I don’t know, it just kinda reels me back to reality… and apparently back or towards to another beginning.

The past few weeks have been full of some endings and new beginnings… and better going-ons. Rollercoaster life is rollercoaster.

Enough of that though, I’m happy and I’m sleepless and I’m going to blog out this insomniac’s adrenaline. It’s a 36-hour day ahead of me. Weeeeeeee!

Let’s rearrange
I wish you were a stranger I can disengage.
Just say that we agree and then never change
Soften a bit until we all just get along.

Advertisements

Gayuma lang katapat

 

1. Abra is so cute. Bow. Hahahahaha.
2. FINISH THIS VIDEO TO THE END.
3. Learn some moves.
4. I am not a fan of rap.
5. If you read my blog, you know why I posted this
6. You can also refer to point number one, haha!
7. Gayuma lang katapat ng lahat.
8.
LOLWHUT

Current mood: Karmin


Have been hearing this song from Karmin, who btw gives me the Ke$ha vibe especially when she raps, mixed with some Carly Rae Jepsen. Though prettier. Have nothing any special with this song, it just sticks like a bubble gum under your shoe, you know what I mean?

But yeah, I guess I like it because…

See I’ve been waiting all day
For you to call me, baby
So let’s get up, let’s get on it
Don’t you leave me brokenhearted tonight

There, haha.

iTunes Festival: The Killers

20120922-041510.jpg

Anyone has a link of The Killers’ performance at the iTunes Festival?? I’m like so depressed There’s no Watch Gig button at the app :(

AND ALSO, I CAN’T WAIT FOR THE MUSE ON OCTOBER 1!!!!

Okay, ADD mode on music…

Globe BlackBerry Exclusives Concert Series

No one really knows what more Globe and BlackBerry can bring us! Now even better, for all the loyal subscribers of, what else, BlackBerry and Globe, here are MUSIC EXCLUSIVES for everyone! And it’s not just everyone, it’s exclusively for US!

And it’s just simple, just subscribe to any of the two new BlackBerry Curve (trust me, it’s still worth it even after what they’ve been telling about RIM) and your preferred plan… and you’re good to go!

Here’s what’s at stake:

Subscribers who avail of either a BlackBerry Curve 9220 or a BlackBerry Curve 9320 smartphone under a Globe postpaid plan either as a new line or by re-contracting from July 2 to October 31, 2012 are entitled to 100 (for BlackBerry Curve 9220) or 200 (for BlackBerry Curve 9320) raffle points. Earn more points by downloading ringback tones, true tones, full track songs and referring friends. One raffle point is equivalent to one raffle entry, so the more points, the more raffle entries – the more chances of winning. Text FREETRIP to 2346 for more information.

Twelve (12) winners will be chosen to take a trip abroad with one (1) friend each to watch one of the concerts: three (3) winners to see Teenage Dream songstress Katy Perry on September 23 in Singapore, four (4) winners to watch pop queen Madonna on October 11 in Los Angeles, and five (5) winners side by side British rock band Coldplay on November 17 in Sydney, Australia.

And the best part is – roundtrip airfare,accommodations, concert tickets, and an exclusive send-off party are all covered andpart of the package. What more can you ask for?

Yes, everybody wants an extra dose of the ‘Material Girl’ herself, no matterwhere she is. In partnership with MYX, the number 1 music channel in the country, Globe and BlackBerry launched the MYX Fly Away promo, where subscribers who availof a BlackBerry Curve 9320 under a Globe postpaid plan either as a new line or by re-contracting from July 2 to September 13, 2012 are entitled to one raffle entry, givingthem a chance to win an all-expense paid trip to Los Angeles for two (2) to watch Madonna live in concert on October 10, 2012.The BlackBerry Curve 9220 comes free with Globe My Super Plan 499 plus aP99 unlimited BlackBerry Chat subscription while the BlackBerry Curve 9320 is free with My Super Plan BlackBerry Unli Surf Combo Plan 999. For as low as P598/month,Globe subscribers can get the BlackBerry Curve 9220 complete with a P499 monthly consumable amount for calls and texts, unlimited access to BBM™ (BlackBerry® Messenger) and 2 freebies. On the other hand, subscribers can enjoy the BlackBerry Curve 9320 for only P999/month with unlimited surfing, P400 monthly consumable forcalls and texts, and 1 freebie.

So what are you waiting for?! Jump to the wagon, before it’s too late. I honestly hope to win the COLDPLAY tickets *crossing fingers* :)

For more information, log on to www.blackberrycurve.globe.com.ph

Current Mood: The Cab


When we talk about The Cab, all I can remember is RX DJ Nikita who cannot seem to stop talking about the band. And yeah, guess where I heard this song? You’re right, at RX93.1 while Nikita is in the booth. Told ‘ya she can’t stop spazzing about them. Too bad though I wasn’t able to watch them when they went here a few months ago.

Oh, happy birthday to that person who makes me happy even if he doesn’t know it. This song is for you. I hope you read this ❤

What would you do if I tell you that I la la la love you?

Current mood: Peter Bjorn and John


I really really miss 2 Broke Girls now and currently obsessing over Peter Bjorn and John. If you’ve been watching it, you’ll notice that this song is their opening theme! Can’t wait for Season 2! And PB&J’s next album :)

Oppa!

No, not the Greek restaurant favorite phrase when they flambe cheese in front of you and you just get scared of your life for a good two seconds. Then you burn your tongue after, and drink Ouzo and further burn your throat. No it is not… And for the record, I love Greek food. I really do. Oh shit, now I’m hungreh.


BUT THIS. THIS IS OPPA GANGNAM STYLE. I can attest that at first it really is annoying. Not kinda. It is really annoying. But give it a chance. Last through the whole song…


And maybe, you’ll sing it in your own concert like Nelly Furtado did here in Manila! Hehe, it sticks like a sticky gum in the heel of your shoe. It just won’t die!!!

Mehehehehehehe. You just got infected by the Gangname Style. Sorry, didn’t warn you earlier hehehehehehehe

/troll
J

Run away with you


Remember when I blogged about The Killers’ new single? They have a music video now! I can still feel the tears welling up in my eyes. Oh dear. Can’t wait for September for the official release!!!

ZOMG

Can you guess what they’re singing?

Jay would be proud.