We’ll miss you Master Panda!

DSC_0216

DSC_0218

Last night, my friend and former boss Jen a.k.a. Master Panda of the funky fresh brand Punchdrunk Panda flew for Cambodia to start her life-changing trip of a lifetime, which obviously everyone was envious for, haha. Anyway, so we’re pretty  sure we’re gonna miss our favorite panda, so the Apprentice Panda set up a supposed-to-be-small-turned-feast of a despedida for her!

DSC_0219

Just look at that spread, and it wasn’t even the half of everything! We bought all kinds of vegetarian-friendly foodam and Karlo, the Panda Boyfriend, brought FOUR FREAKING BIG BOXES OF BROOKLYN PIZZA! There’s no way Jen couldn’t have guessed we’re throwing a party for her… we were excited pa naman  to see her cry, teehee!

[There used to be a really pretty picture of Nica haha with that caption below]
Dalagang Pilipina smile

DSC_0222Monopoly Deal-ing before the panda touches down

DSC_0223

[There used to be a surprised photo of Jen’s face. Hahaha, oo na mej troll ako]
Jen’s pseudo-surprised face

DSC_0225

Nica was in charge of the food, Karlo with the guests and more food (yay!) and my broke self with the venue (working with Moonleaf has its perks, really!) We hijacked four tables and it wasn’t even enough. So much for a small gathering, hehe. So glad though Jen’s friends had the time to drop by even though it was pouring outside!

DSC_0226

DSC_0227

DSC_0228Pizza, anyone? There’s plenty for everyone!

DSC_0231

DSC_0233

DSC_0235

DSC_0239

DSC_0240I love nori crackers…. must buy soon!

DSC_0241

DSC_0242

DSC_0244

DSC_0245

DSC_0248

DSC_0250Once a PdP girl, always one.

DSC_0254

DSC_0255

DSC_0259We bet Karlo secretly cried in the bathroom, haha!

But the Master Panda, a.k.a. the Nomad Manager, will not be really far away if you know what I mean! Keep tuned in her travel antics as she blogs along the way! Be sure to put her in your RSS reader or follow her @nomadmanager on Twitter!

Take care always Jen, and always always always remember we will always look  forward to seeing you again when you come back! Bring some panda-wesome (maipilit lang, haha!) stories with you :)

…and some Ceylon tea, please? Just kiddin’ :P

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s